Privacy Disclosure Statement & Consent

“Financial advisor” means a representative from 8 Collective Advisory (a CPA Practice ABN 98 117 059 391 Limited Liability by Scheme Approved Under Professional Standards Legislations) and/or Collective Lending Pty Ltd t/as 8 Collective Finance ABN 18 636 789 501 Australian Credit Licence 386142 and/or Swinbourne Wealth & Protection Pty Ltd, ABN 60 626 072 973. Corporate Authorised Representative No. 1264342. Justin Ayres Authorised Representative No. 277101. Alliance Wealth Pty Ltd, ABN 93 161 647 007, AFSL No. 449221, Level 9, 10 Bridge St Sydney NSW 2000.

Your authorised representative (financial advisor) will collect personal and possibly sensitive information from you for the purpose of identifying and reviewing your financial and lifestyle objectives to enable the delivery of financial services and advice. The information you provide and any recommendations made will be kept on file. You are entitled to request reasonable access to any information held about you.

It is also important to understand that we reserve the right to appoint another financial advisor from time to time. In these circumstances we will write to you advising you of the change. In order to best meet your needs and provide you with financial services and advice, we may need to disclose your personal information to other parties. Typically these parties include fund managers, life companies, related entities and other licensees. Similarly we may bring to your attention products, services or other information, which may be relevant to your financial plan. At these times you will be given the opportunity to choose whether or not you continue to receive such information.

You also consent to the disclosure of your personal information to the following types of entities, some of which may be located overseas:

  • persons who provide credit or other products or services to us, or to whom an application has been made for those products or services
  • financial consultants, accountants, lawyers and advisers;
  • any industry body, tribunal, court or otherwise in connection with any complaint
  • any person where you are required by law to do so
  • any of your associates, related entities or contractors (including printing/publication/mailing houses, IT service providers, cloud storage providers, lawyers/accountants)
  • our referees, such as our employers, to verify information we have provided
  • any person considering acquiring an interest in your business or assets
  • any organisation providing online verification of our identities

If you wish to examine your file, it is available upon request.

You consent that we may use all parties personal, financial and credit information for the purpose of arranging or providing credit, insuring credit and to tell you about other products or services we or any of our related companies make available, for research; and for product development. We will not ever use any sensitive information or credit-related information for marketing purposes. At any time, you can tell us if you no longer wish to receive marketing offers from us. We will process your request as soon as practicable.

The personal information you provide will be held by 8 Collective in accordance with our privacy policy

We are committed to protecting privacy and confidentiality in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (‘APPs’), Credit Reporting Privacy Code and Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Privacy Act’), and it is one of our prime responsibilities, that any personal or sensitive information provided to us is not used for any other purpose than that of which is intended and expected. This Privacy Policy describes our current policies and practices for collecting, handling, using and disclosing personal information. It also deals with how to complain about a breach of the privacy laws, how individuals can access the personal information we hold about them and how to have that information corrected.

If you do not provide the requested personal information we may be unable to assist in arranging finance or providing other services.

Credit Information

You hereby authorise 8 Collective to receive information from any lender about your credit affairs, and to provide any relevant real estate agent, lawyer, conveyancer, agent or person authorised by all parties to access all parties information, with details of whether finance has been approved, and if it has, the terms of that approval, including providing a copy of any approval letter.

You also hereby appoint 8 Collective as your agent to obtain credit information from a credit reporting body on your behalf.

Receiving Information Electronically

You consent to receiving credit assistance documentation and loan application information electronically.